the spies we trust: third party service providers and law enforcement surveillance
[…] and data storage policies differ, and analyze the impact that such decisions have on their

customers’ privacy. Although most service providers do not advertise or compete on the

ways in which they protect their customers’ private data from the government, the differ-

ences are not trivial.

5.1 Leaking IP addresses in e-mail headers

Several of the large, free webmail providers intentionally leak their customers’ IP ad-

dresses to the recipients of email messages. Although this form of data leakage is not50For example, 47 C.F.R. § 42.6 requires carriers that offer or bill toll telephone service to “retain for a period

of 18 months such records as are necessary to provide the following billing information about telephone tollcalls: the name, address, and telephone number of the caller, telephone number called, date, time and lengthof the call.”

43

Page 59: the spies we trust: third party service providers and law enforcement surveillance

5. Companies differ on privacy technologies 44

required by any technical standard or law,51 it can negatively impact webmail subscribers,