Embed Size (px)
[…] of the basis for the contract award. The Approach criterion is the architect’s concept of
the entire project design.
45
4. PAT POPE holds Improper BAFO Meeting
After conducting interviews with all the offerors, the DCSD requested all offerors
to submit their Best and Final Offers (hereinafter BAFO) on the McNair Project via fax
to the DCSD office (See Exhibit X1-X5). The BAFO request was sent to:
NIX FOWLER CONSTRUCTION;
WINTER CONSTRUCTION;
TURNER CONSTRUCTION;
BARTON MALOW CONSTRUCTION; and,
C.D. MOODY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY.
O.C.G.A. § 36-91-21(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Any competitive sealed bidding process shall comply with the following
requirements:
(1) The governmental entity shall publicly advertise an invitation for
bids;
(2) Bidders shall submit sealed bids based on the criteria set forth in
such invitation;
(3) The governmental entity shall open the bids publicly and evaluate
such bids without discussions with the bidders; and
…
(emphasis added)
The only construction company PAT POPE met with during the five day
period between the issuance of the BAFO request and the BAFO due date was CDM. In
this one-on-one meeting, PAT POPE discussed specific items to be cut from CDM’s
offer and intimated to Mr.