Embed Size (px)
[…] conference was scheduled to take place on March 4, 2008. The attendees at this pre-
proposal conference included representatives from NIX-FOWLER CONSTRUCTION, HOGAN,
and A. VINCENT POPE & ASSOCIATES, INC. (See Exhibit SS). Only NIX-FOWLER (who
teamed with TONY POPE), and HOGAN submitted RFP responses on March 18, 2008.
DCSD awarded the NIX-FOWLER and A. VINCENT POPE & ASSOCIATES, INC. team the
MIC project in April of 2008, minus the construction related to DECA for Seventeen
Million Six Hundred Forty-Six Thousand dollars ($17,646,000.00). (See Exhibit TT).
25
Pursuant to O.C.G.A.§ 36-91-20 (b)(5), “contract opportunities that will be awarded by competitive
sealed proposals shall be publicly advertised with a request for proposal which request shall included
conceptual program information in the request for proposals describing the requested services in a level of
detail appropriate to the project delivery method selected for the project.”
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-91-20 (h)(6), “the advertisement shall include such details and specifications as
will enable the public to know the extent and character of the work to be done.”
57
7. Misrepresentation to DCSD Counsel
Prior to the contract award, it became apparent that TONY POPE’S involvement
on the MIC project was being questioned due to the inherent conflict of interest. On
March 26, 2008, PAT POPE issued a memo to Amy Sue Mann (DCSD) indicating that