Embed Size (px)
[…] Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Voting Restoration
Amendment, 215 So.3d 1202, 1207 (Fla. 2017).
The major impact of the Energy Choice Amendment is on the Legislature.
Other impacts – apart from the limited issue of standing in the event of legislative
inaction – depend upon the form of the legislation that the Legislature eventually
implements. Therefore, the Energy Choice Amendment neither substantially
alters, nor performs, the functions of multiple branches of government.
III. THE BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY CLEARLY AND
ACCURATELY DESCRIBE THE CHIEF PURPOSE OF THE
ENERGY CHOICE AMENDMENT
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes requires that proposed initiative
petitions shall include a ballot title of no more than “15 words in length, by which
the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of,” and a ballot summary limited
to “75 words in length” which must explain “the chief purpose of the measure.” A
summary, by definition, does not list and connect every detail it summarizes, and
this Court has often said that the “title and summary need not explain every detail
47 of 50