The Texas Council on Family Violence promotes safe and healthy relationships by supporting service providers, facilitating strategic prevention efforts,
[…] military in course of government employment “Intimate partner:” current or former spouse,

people with a child in common, or current or former cohabitants (does not include dating partners)

Full faith and credit No exemption for military in Texas Effect of Texas PO on military in other states

Page 41: The Texas Council on Family Violence promotes safe and healthy relationships by supporting service providers, facilitating strategic prevention efforts,

FULL FAITH AND CREDIT VAWA,18 U.S.C. 2265 Orders consistent with federal law get full

faith and credit – enforceable in all states “Consistent” orders:

Court had jurisdiction over parties and matter under law of that state or Native American tribe; and

“Reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process”

Interstate violations – 5 years or up to life, depending on circumstances

Page 42: The Texas Council on Family Violence promotes safe and healthy relationships by supporting service providers, facilitating strategic prevention efforts,