February 2007 Vol. 34, No. 2 www.texastaxsection.org THE TEXAS T AX LAWYER
[…] Section171.1012(a)(1). Section 171.1012(i) states that a taxableentity may claim a cost of good sold deduction only if theentity owns the goods. It further provides that a taxable entityfurnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction,improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance(as the term “maintenance” is defined in 34 Tex. Admin. Codesec. 3.357) of real property is considered to be an owner ofthat labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowedby Section 171.1012, in the computation of cost of goodssold. Section 171.1012(i).

b. Recommendation

We recommend that the language in Section171.1012(i) relative to construction, improvement,remodeling, repair and maintenance services be amended toread as follows: “A taxable entity furnishing labor or materialsto a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling,repair, or industrial maintenance (as the term “maintenance”is defined in 34 T.A.C. Section 3.357 (as in effect May 1,2006)) of real property may claim a cost of goods solddeduction as allowed by Section 171.1012, including a

deduction for the cost of labor and materials related toproviding those services.”

c. Explanation