February 2007 Vol. 34, No. 2 www.texastaxsection.org THE TEXAS T AX LAWYER
[…] C. Total Revenue

1. Guaranteed Payments

a. Language at Issue

Section 171.1011(c)(2)(A) requires that, incomputing “total revenue” for a taxable entity treated forfederal income tax purposes as a partnership, the followingamounts should be added together: (i) the amount entered online 1c of IRS Form 1065, (ii) the amounts entered on lines 4through 7 of IRS Form 1065, and (iii) the amounts entered onlines 2 through 11 of IRS Form 1065, Schedule K. The totalof this amount is then reduced by certain other amounts inSection 171.1011(c)(2)(B).

b. Recommendations

We recommend that Section 171.1011(c)(2)(A)(iii)be amended to read as follows: “the amounts entered on lines2, 3 and 5 through 11, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065,Schedule K . . .”

We recommend that the legislature considerclarifying the treatment of guaranteed payments to partnerswho are legal entities rather than natural persons.

c. Explanations