The Two Hundred Million Dollar Question: Were Letters of
[…] 69. See ConocoPhillips Brief, supra note 10, at 4 ("The customeragreement...require[d] an event of default on the part of ConocoPhillips before MFGlobal [could] present any of these letters of credit or otherwise dispose of collateral.");Koch Memorandum, supra note 10, at 2 (stating that payment under the letter of creditwas conditioned on MF Global providing the issuing bank with a "written statement that[Koch] was in default under [the] agreement with [MF Global]").

70. U.C.C. § 5-106(c) (2013) ("If there is no stated expiration date or other provisionthat determines its duration, a letter of credit expires one year after its stated date ofissuance or, if none is stated, after the date on which it is issued.").

71. See ConocoPhillips Brief, supra note 10, at 4-5; Koch Memorandum, supra note10, at 2.

72. 11 U.S.C. § 766(h) (2012).73. Id.74. Id. § 761(10).75. 7 U.S.C. § 24 (2012).76. Id. § 24(a).

285

Page 12: The Two Hundred Million Dollar Question: Were Letters of

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW