The Two Hundred Million Dollar Question: Were Letters of
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs letters ofcredit under state law in states that have adopted it." Under theUCC, a beneficiary of a letter of credit, such as a commodity futuresbroker, could only recover from an issuer the value of a letter ofcredit that "appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms andconditions of the letter of credit."6 8 In the context of commoditytrading, the terms and conditions of the letter would most likelyspecify that the value of the letter is due to the commodity broker inthe event of a customer default, as the ConocoPhillips and Koch

59. 17 C.F.R. § 1.29 (2014) ("The investment of customer funds in [qualifiedinvestments] shall not prevent the futures commission merchant or derivatives clearingorganization so investing such funds from receiving and retaining as its own anyincremental income or interest income resulting therefrom.").

60. See Supplementary Information, 48 Fed. Reg. 8716, 8718 (Mar. 1, 1983) (to becodified at 17 C.F.R. § 190.08(a)(1)(i)(E)).

61. See id.62. See ConocoPhillips Brief, supra note 10, at 4; Koch Memorandum, supra note 10,