The Uncertain Fate of Remedial Evidence: Victim of an
[…] 57. 528 P.2d 1148 (Cal. 1975).58. Id. at 1150.59. Id.60. Id. The plaintiff claimed that the accident resulted from metal fatigue in the

gearbox. Id. To support this claim, he sought to introduce evidence that the manufac-turer, three years after the accident, changed the composition of the faulty gearboxfrom aluminum to iron. Id.

61. Ault v. International Harvester Co., 528 P.2d 1148, 1150 (Cal. 1975). The Aultcourt analyzed the application of section 1151 of the California Evidence Code. Sec-tion 1151 provides: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionarymeasures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the eventless likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove neg-ligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event." CAL. EVID. CODE § 1151(West 1966). The provision is identical to Federal Rule of Evidence 407, and thus, thesame policy analysis applies. See supra note 3.

62. Ault, 528 P.2d at 1150-51.

63. Id. at 1151.

[Vol. 20

10

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 20, Iss. 1 [1994], Art. 5