THE UNIFORM PRUDENT INVESTOR ACT OF TEXAS
[…] The Prefatory Note to the UCTFA explains: “The purposes of such a common or jointinvestment fund are to diversify the investment of the several trusts and thus spread the risk of loss, andto make it easy to invest any amount of trust funds quickly and with a small amount of trouble.” 7Uniform Laws Ann. 402 (1985).

Fiduciary investing in mutual funds. Trusts can also achieve diversification by investing inmutual funds. See Restatement of Trusts 3d: Prudent Investor Rule, § 227, Comment m, at 99-100(1992) (endorsing trust investment in mutual funds). ERISA § 401(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1),expressly authorizes pension trusts to invest in mutual funds, identified as securities “issued by aninvestment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 . . . .”