THE UNIFORM PRUDENT INVESTOR ACT OF TEXAS
[…] disclosure supporting the release was adequate. For this reason, this method does not provide the

Page 16: THE UNIFORM PRUDENT INVESTOR ACT OF TEXAS

Chapter 2 – The Uniform Prudent Investor Act with Comments Page 16

protection for the trustee that the judicial modification method described above provides.

Fifth, the trustee should see if there are any provisions of the Trust Code which provide protection forthe concentration. For example, under Trust Code §117.004(c), the trustee is required to consider

many factors in deciding how to invest the trust, including "an asset's special relationship or specialvalue, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries." Perhaps this provides

some basis for retaining the concentrated investment.

However the trustee decides to handle the concentration issue, it should document its actions anddecision-making process. The trustee shouldn't put themselves into a position of defending a lawsuit