THE UNIFORM PRUDENT INVESTOR ACT OF TEXAS
[…] Congress has imposed a comparable prudence standard for the administration of pension andemployee benefit trusts in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), enacted in 1974.

Page 10: THE UNIFORM PRUDENT INVESTOR ACT OF TEXAS

Chapter 2 – The Uniform Prudent Investor Act with Comments Page 10

ERISA § 404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a), provides that “a fiduciary shall discharge his duties withrespect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . with the care, skill,prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a likecapacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character andwith like aims . . . .”

Prior Restatement.