• Upload
[…] storage project launching the “Cadiz Valley Water Conservation, Recovery & Storage Project”

(“the Cadiz Project”).

84. The Cadiz Project would pump up to sixteen-billion gallons of water per year

from a desert aquifer that supports springs, seeps, and riparian areas within federal public lands

with enhanced statutory protections including the Mojave Trails National Monument, Mojave

National Preserve, Joshua Tree National Park, and the CDCA.

85. These enhanced statutory protections include the Park System Resource

Protection Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100723 (b)(1) and the NLSCA.

86. The Park System Resource Protection Act directs the Secretary to “undertake all

necessary actions to: (1) prevent or minimize the destruction, loss of, or injury to System unit

resources; or (2) minimize the imminent risk of destruction, loss, or injury to System unit

resources.”).

87. The NLSCA states the Secretary has additional obligations to manage the system

“in a manner that protects the values for which the components of the system were designated.”

Case 1:18-cv-00753 Document 1 Filed 04/03/18 Page 20 of 30