The U.S. Land-Grant University System: An Overview August 29, 2019 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45897
[…] Four percent of available funds are to be reserved to NIFA for administrative

    services. The balance of the interest income is to be distributed to the HSACUs according to the

    following formula (7 U.S.C. 3243):

    40% in equal shares to the HSACUs and

    60% to be distributed among the HSACUs on a pro rata basis based on the Hispanic enrollment count of each institution.

    34 See NIFA, “Fiscal Year 2019 – Distribution of the Tribal Colleges Endowment Program Funds,” at

    https://nifa.usda.gov/sites/default/files/program/FY-2019-Tribal-Endowment-Distribution.pdf.

    35 25 U.S.C. 1801(a)(8) defines the “Indian student count” as “a number equal to the total number of Indian students

    enrolled in each tribally controlled college or university, determined in a manner consistent with subsection (b) of this

    section on the basis of the quotient of the sum of the credit hours of all Indian students so enrolled, divided by 12.”

  • The U.S. Land-Grant University System: An Overview

    Congressional Research Service 16

    Competitive Grants

    Many provisions in various laws authorize competitive grants for agriculture and forestry

    research, education, and extension.