Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, the statute envisions that the

Conference will fill the shoes of the local trustees to continue

to hold the property in trust for the UMC. Were we to read the

statute to allow the property to be removed from this

arrangement and be held by a group that has severed all ties to

the UMC, we would frustrate the statute's purpose.

¶33 The Elo trustees argue this reading of the statute

ignores other provisions of chapter 187 employing "defunct" and

"dissolved" and defining "defunct" in a manner consistent with

its "empty church" interpretation. They contend that we must

read § 187.15(4) in pari materia with § 187.10(9) and § 187.11,

which provide that a local church is deemed defunct when "it

shall have ceased to maintain at least one regular service per

month for a period of two years." Wis. Stat. § 187.10(9)

(Congregational church) & § 187.11 (Church of Christ); see also

§ 187.08. Such provisions lend credence to the trustees'

interpretation. However, we note that neither § 187.10(9) nor

§ 187.11 provide any guidance in defining "dissolved."