Embed Size (px)
[…] theory under which it was proceeding, its summary judgment

motion was based on its claimed right to the property under the

§ 187.15(4).

No. 99-1522

13

202 Wis. 2d at 219. When doing so, we begin with the statutory

language. Id. If the language of the statute fails to clearly

convey the legislature's intent, we will resort to extrinsic

aids. Id. Courts should resolve statutory ambiguities so as to

advance the legislature's basic purpose in enacting the

legislation. UFE, Inc. v. LIRC, 201 Wis. 2d 274, 288, 548

N.W.2d 57 (1996).

¶27 The statutory provision that we must interpret,

§ 187.15(4), reads:

Whenever any local Methodist church or society shall

become defunct or be dissolved the rights, privileges

and title to the property thereof, both real and

personal, shall vest in the annual conference and be

administered according to the rules and discipline of

said church.

This provision was created by the legislature in 1923. § 3, ch.

158, Laws of 1923. While § 187.15 has been in existence for

over three-quarters of a century, neither this court nor the

court of appeals has been asked to interpret or apply the

statute prior to the present case.10