The Worldwide Popular Revolt Against Proportionality in
[…] is necessary to prevent the commission of arson or burglary by a trespasser”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-1-705 (West 2004) (deadly force permissible by a person in possession or control of any building when he “reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what he reasonably believes to be an attempt by the trespasser to commit first degree arson”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-20 (West 2001) (deadly force permissible to the extent that defender “reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson or any crime of violence”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.080(2) (West 2005), amended by 2006 Ky. Rev. Stat. & R. Serv. ch. 192 (West) (deadly force permissible when the defendant believes the person on whom the force is used is “committing or attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of force” of such dwelling in his possession”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 563.036(2)(2) (West 1999) (deadly force permissible when person in possession or control of premises “reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what he reasonably believes to be an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson or burglary upon