The Worldwide Popular Revolt Against Proportionality in
[…] a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of force” of such dwelling in his possession”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 563.036(2)(2) (West 1999) (deadly force permissible when person in possession or control of premises “reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what he reasonably believes to be an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson or burglary upon his dwelling”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-3-103(2) (2005) (deadly force justified if occupant “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony in the occupied structure”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 627:7 (1996) (deadly force permissible when a person in possession or control of premises “reasonably believes it necessary to prevent an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.20(1)-(2) (McKinney 2004) (deadly force is justifiable by any person in possession or control of any premises in order to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of burglary, and by any person in order to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted