The Worldwide Popular Revolt Against Proportionality in
[…] a crime against person or property or intends to, and there is a reasonable belief that the trespasser may use “any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant”); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-23(1) (2003) (a person is justified in using deadly force when “entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-4009(2) (2004) (deadly force justified in defense of habitation against “one who manifestly intends or endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein”); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/7-2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2006) (one is justified in using deadly force if entry is “made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him