The Worldwide Popular Revolt Against Proportionality in
[…] reasonably believes that the “entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering physical violence to any person or being in the premises” and defender also reasonably believes that the “force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony”); MONT. CODE ANN § 45-3-103(1) (2005) (deadly force justified if “entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner” and an occupant “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon or offer of personal violence to him or another then in the occupied structure”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-405(1)(a) (2003) (one is justified in using deadly force when “entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner, surreptitiously, or by stealth, and he reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person, dwelling, or being in the habitation and he reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence”). 21 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 782.02 (West 2005) (deadly force justifiable by a person resisting any felony “upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be”); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-23(3) (2003) (deadly force is permissible when defender “reasonably believes