13. For more on these practices, see BURCH, supra note 7, at 44-54, 60-62.

14. Erin Marie Day, Lawyers Debate Value of ‘Lone Pine’ Orders, LAW360 (July 24, 2008), https://www.law360.com/articles/63725/lawyers-debate-value-of-lone-pine-orders [https://perma.cc/WLF2-C92U] (quoting Chris Seeger on Lone Pine orders as saying, “Many judges won’t enter them at all, but of those that do, it’s always near the end of the case”). Engstrom notes that 38% of the courts in her dataset entered Lone Pine orders early in the litigation and only 24% used them later in the proceeding. See id. at 14.

15. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (2018) (“Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was trans-ferred . . . .”).

Page 5: THE YALE LAW JOURNAL FORUM...court could consider whether to issue Rule 37 sanctions and dismiss the case. Alternatively, if pretrial matters have concluded, plaintiffs’ cases should

the yale law journal forum November 4, 2019

68