• Upload
[…] intended.140

Nevertheless, many of those who have attempted to adversely possess property under this

theory have faced criminal charges from Florida prosecutors. For example, Sarasota sheriffs

arrested Joel McNair and charged him with organized fraud141 and grand larceny.142 McNair

insists that he was operating within the letter of the law.143 Likewise, adverse possessor Stephen

136 Broward County Case Summary, Case No. 10006038CF10A [hereinafter Guerette Case Summary]. Guerette was indicted under section (4)(a)2 of the Florida Communications Fraud Act. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 817.034 (West 2010) (“Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property [with an aggregate value of $20,000-$50,000] thereby is guilty of organized fraud.”). The statute purports to criminalize the temporary deprivation of another person’s right to real property or a benefit therefrom. However, this theory of criminality is problematic in this instance for, inter alia, reasons of valuation and intent.