Embed Size (px)
[…] the cost of the suit, including attorneys’ fees; and (d) awarding the City such other, further, and
different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.
XIII. COUNT EIGHT
INSURANCE FRAUD
Case: 1:14-cv-04361 Document #: 478 Filed: 10/25/16 Page 330 of 341 PageID #:14030
Page 323
VIOLATIONS OF 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5 AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS
The City realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the allegations 836.
contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this Count.
720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: 837.
(1) A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of an insurance company or self-insured entity by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on any policy of insurance issued by an insurance company or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property.
720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides in pertinent part: 838.
Civil damages for insurance fraud. A person who knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of any insurance company by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on a policy of insurance issued by an insurance company, or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property, shall be civilly liable to the insurance company or self-insured entity that paid the claim or against whom the claim was made or to the subrogee of that insurance company or self- insured entity in an amount equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained or, if no property was wrongfully obtained, twice the value of the property attempted to be obtained, whichever amount is greater, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
At all times relevant to this Complaint, Defendants, directly, through their control 839.
of third parties, and by acting in concert with third parties: (a) knowingly caused false claims to
be made to the City’s health plans and workers’ compensation program, which are self-insured;
and (b) knowingly obtained or caused to be obtained through deception the property of the City
in payments for those false claims. Defendants’ scheme caused prescribers to write prescriptions
Case: 1:14-cv-04361 Document #: 478 Filed: 10/25/16 Page 331 of 341 PageID #:14031
Page 324