• Upload
[…] (Nolan) owns and operates the E-Z Mini Storage facility in Minneapolis. In 1998, Nolan decided that

26

attributable to property damage covered under Coverage A that arose out of a single

occurrence, we reduce the award against Acceptance to $1,000,000.

V.

Respondent Nolan raises an additional issue on appeal: whether Acceptance is

obligated to pay all accrued and continuing postjudgment interest on the underlying

judgment notwithstanding any policy limits. Nolan claims entitlement to postjudgment

interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2006), and argues that the CGL policy

provides that Acceptance will pay postjudgment interest without regard to policy limits.

“When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the

time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed

by the court administrator or arbitrator . . . and added to the judgment or award.” Minn.

Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a). This court held in Balder v. Haley, 441 N.W.2d 539, 542

(Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. July 27, 1989), that an insurer was required to

pay postjudgment interest on an underlying personal injury award where the language in