This work was originally published as Jim Rossi and Thomas
[…] BothFERC and courts have considered different preemption approaches,but floor preemption is the approach that is most consistent withPURPA's goals and statutory framework. Indeed, both the SupremeCourt and FERC recognized as much early in PURPA's history.Despite this cooperative federalism heritage, recent FERC decisionshave deviated from this path. Clean energy presents both FERC andcourts a propitious opportunity to reclaim PURPA's cooperativefederalism approach in addressing preemption, and preemption toolswill be important to their approach.

92. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(b) (2012) ("The primary energy source of the facility mustbe biomass, waste, renewable resources, geothermal resources, or any combinationthereof, and 75 percent or more of the total energy input must be from these sources.").

93. 15 U.S.C. §§ 79-79z (2006) (repealed 2005).94. Public Utilities Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-617, § 210(e), 92

Stat. 3117, 3145 (codified at 16 U.S.C. 824a-3 (2006)).95. Id. § 210, 92 Stat. at 3144 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3 (2006)) ("No