This work was originally published as Jim Rossi and Thomas
[…] ALLIANCE, THE COMMERCE CLAUSE AND IMPLICATIONS FOR STATE RENEWABLEPORTFOLIO STANDARD PROGRAMS 14-15 (2011), http://www.cleanenergystates.org/resource-library/resource/cesa-report-the-commerce-clause-and-implications-for-state-renewable-portfolio-standard-programs-pdf (highlighting some RPS standards' emphasison favoring local technologies, such as swine waste in North Carolina, fuel cells inConnecticut, and poultry litter in Maryland).

267. See, e.g., CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 25740.5(c) (West 2013) ("The program objectiveshall be to increase, in the near term, the quantity of California's electricity generated byin-state renewable electricity generation facilities."). Indeed, it seems incoherent to saythat a state legislature can use an RPS to modify the mix of energy that reachesconsumers, but cannot use the same legislative tool to require the production of morelocal clean energy.