This work was originally published as Jim Rossi and Thomas
[…] 34. Article VI of the Constitution provides in relevant part:

This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made inPursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under theAuthority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and theJudges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution orLaws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding.

U.S. CONST. art. IV, cl. 2.35. 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (2006).36. See Clean Water Act §§ 301(b)(1)(C), 510,33 U.S.C. §§ 1311, 1370 (2006). Section

1370 of 33 U.S.C. provides:

Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1)preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or interstateagency to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges ofpollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution;except that if an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard,prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance is in effect underthis chapter, such State or political subdivision or interstate agency may not adoptor enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard,prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is lessstringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard,prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under thischapter; or (2) be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right orjurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) ofsuch States.

2013] CLEAN ENERGY FLOORS 1295