This work was originally published as Jim Rossi and Thomas
[…] The "floor" component provides a limited opportunity forthose states whose constituents are so inclined to undertake theincreased costs of cleaner vehicles, in exchange for the perceivedenvironmental benefits." This scheme is widely considered a

49. Id. § 136v(b).50. Pub. L. No. 94-163, 89 Stat. 871 (1975) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 6201-

6422).51. Pub. L. No. 100-12, 101 Stat. 103 (1987) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C.

§§ 6201-6422 and in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.).52. Id. § 3, 101 Stat. at 105 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C § 6292 (2006)).53. 42 U.S.C. § 6297 (2006) ("[Ejffective on the effective date of an energy

conservation standard established in or prescribed under section 6295 of this title for anycovered product, no State regulation concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, orwater use of such covered product shall be effective with respect to such product .....