• Upload
[…] 31 The Europeanisation of Planning Law. The European -land use- silent revolution. Marta Lora- Tamayo Vallvé. Pg. 20 & 21 32 New Ground: The Advent of Local Environmental Law. Ed. John R. Nolon. In Praise of Parochialism: The Advent of Local Environmental Law. Pg. 12 33 Comparative Land Use Law: Patterns of Sustainability. John R. Nolon. Pg. 897

Page 17: Thisisthe published version ofthearticle: DelgadoChávez ...Author: Rodrigo Delgado Chávez NIU: 1428698 Tutor: Joan Amenós Álamo Course Information: Administrative Law/ Urban Law

use and development”. Section 272-A from art. 16, New York Town Law, 34

illustrates the importance of local government action within this system:

“1. Legislative findings and intent. The legislature hereby finds and

determines that:

(a) Significant decisions and actions affecting the immediate and

long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the state

and its communities are made by local governments.

(b) Among the most important powers and duties granted by the

legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to

undertake town comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the

purpose of protecting the public health, safety and general welfare of its

citizens.”

These powers along with government collaboration can be observed in the

regulation of coastal crowding in the State. In this case, the New York State

Coastal Erosion Hazard Areas Act and the zone planning regulations work hand in

hand to manage threats to the coastal waters environment.