• Upload
[…] (D.D.C. Sept. 2, 2009) (Doc. 4) (moving the court for apreliminary injunction appointing a temporary trustee toperform statutory and fiduciary duties that plaintiff in that casealleged PBGC had not performed); US Airline Pilots AssociationSues Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, Business Wire,Sept. 2, 2009, available at http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS211265+02-Sep-2009+BW20090902.

16 As set forth above, § 1344(c) provides as follows: "Any

increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring during the period beginning on thelater of (1) the date a trustee is appointed under section 4042(b)or (2) the date on which the plan is terminated is to be allocatedbetween the plan and the corporation in the manner determinedby the court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or asagreed upon by the corporation and the plan administrator in

(Continued on following page)