• Upload
[…] ERISA § 4042(d)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1)(A),provides in pertinent part as follows:

A trustee appointed under [29 U.S.C.§ 1342(b)] shall have the power--

(ii) to require the transfer of all (or anypart) of the assets and records of the plan tohimself as trustee;

(iv) to limit payment of benefits underthe plan to basic benefits or to continuepayment of some or all of the benefits whichwere being paid prior to his appointment.

ERISA § 4044(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1344(c), provides asfollows:

Increase or Decrease in Value of Assets--Any increase or decrease in the value of theassets of a single-employer plan occurringduring the period beginning on the later of(1) the date a trustee is appointed under

Page 14: THOMAS A. PAULSEN; EDWARD L. FRAZEE; Petitioners, …€¦ · THOMAS A. PAULSEN; EDWARD L. FRAZEE; CHESTER MADISON; LLOYD MICHAEl++ O’CONNELL, III; ROBERT M. BOWDEN; ROBERT J. NEWELL,

4

section 4042(b) or (2) the date on which theplan is terminated is to be allocated betweenthe plan and the corporation in the mannerdetermined by the court (in the case of acourt-appointed trustee) or as agreed uponby the corporation and the plan adminis-trator in any other case. Any increase ordecrease in the value of the assets of asingle-employer plan occurring after the dateon which the plan is terminated shall becredited to, or suffered by, the corporation.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE