• Upload
[…] The art of keeping final offers secret until

exchange is vital. In order to maintain fairness, the exchange of final offers has to occur at

the same time. Accordingly, the Arbitrator must abide by the Stipulation and not allow the

District to revise its final offer.

Page 42: THOMAS F. GIBBONS In the Matter of the Interest ......Gibbons Ruling as to Final Offers, December 28, 2011. This Award addresses the issues outlined in that Ruling. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

AKl:SITKATUK:> UJ:>l.U:>:>JUN /\NU l.llNl.LU:>IUN

The Arbitrator's authority as to this matter is dictated by statute. 5 ILCS 315/14(g) directs

that "at or before the conclusion of the hearing held pursuant to subsection (d), the

arbitration panel shall identify the economic issues in dispute, and direct each of the

parties to submit, within such time limit as the panel shall prescribe, to the arbitration

panel and to each other its last offer of settlement on each economic issue." Further, as the

Employer states, Section 1230.90 of the Regulations sets forth the requirements for the

conduct of an interest arbitration hearing. Under subsection ( o ), the Arbitrator is to

"determine which issues are in dispute and which of those issues are economic issues, and

serve a copy of that determination on the parties and require the parties to submit their

final offer of settlement on each economic issue in dispute."

What is the authority of the parties to define the scope of the interest arbitration?

The IPLRA is not a statutory straight jacket It provides parties with the latitude to tailor

their interest arbitration to meet their unique needs and circumstances. Specifically,

Section 14(p) of the Act provides the parties with this leeway, stating:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section the employer and the exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternative form of impasse resolution.

Furthermore, it is a well-established practice for parties in interest arbitration to mutually

agree to waive some statutory requirements relating to the arbitration process. In this

instance, and a routine practice in the public sector, the parties agreed to waive the