THURGOOD MARSHALL LAW REVI
[…] 612 THURGOOD MARSHALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:2 to all federal, state, and local elections. Chief Justice Earl Warren, who was notable for his courage and flexibility in carving new paths of justice for all citizens, emphasized that there must be equality in the distribution of the right to vote. Sadly, this courage and flexibility seems to have been exchanged for unscrupulous dealings as it relates to equal voting rights by many of our elected officials.

On October 3, 2018, Congress transferred The Voting Rights Act (“VRA”) from 42 U.S.C. § 1973 to 52 USC § 10301 that reads, “No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.”4 In addition, this federal law made it a “violation . . . based on the totality of circumstances,” if the “nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a class of [protected] citizens . . . [with] less opportunity than other[s]