THURGOOD MARSHALL LAW REVI
[…] At times, employers refuse to hire an applicant because of the incarceration on their record. Although they have repaid their debts for contempt of child support order, up to six months, they have accumulated debts to the state which they cannot repay. Thus, on top of the lack to live a quality life because of outstanding child support payments, the misdemeanor remains on their record, likely prevent them from employment, and separate from their children during confinement.

Incarceration is a material and substantial change in circumstances

Under Section 156.401(d) of the Texas Family code:

“The release of a child support obligor from incarceration is a material and substantial change in circumstances for purposes of modifying child support if the obligor’s child support obligation was abated, reduced or suspended during the period of the obligor’s incarceration.” Please note that a lack of job is not enough to stop child support. Generally, the court presumes both parents have income and resources equal to the 40-hour week at federal minimum wage (Tex. Fam. Code Section 154.068).