Time to Decide? The Laws Governing Mothers' Consents to
[…] New York case law suggests mothers find the system at least confusing, if not actually misleading. In a 1999 New York case, for example, the birth parents claimed they "subjectively believed that they could unconditionally revoke their consents and automatically regain custody" during the revocation period, but the court found that a "failure to understand all of the legal ramifications of

407. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.082(7)(a) (Supp. 2005). 408. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.082(4)(b). The law has been changed again since then; in all

types of adoptions, a birth mother may not consent until forty-eight hours after the birth or "the day the birth mother has been notified in writing, either on her patient chart or in release paperwork, that she is fit to be released from the licensed hospital or birth center, whichever is earlier." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.082( 4)(b). In the case ofa newborn, the consent is irrevocable. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.082(4)(b).