Embed Size (px)
[…] should “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in
comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for
choice among options.” Id. § 1502.14. The EIS or EA must “[r]igorously explore
and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,” including the alternative of
“no action.” Id. § 1502.14(a), (d).
Case 4:19-cv-00044-BMM Document 1 Filed 07/01/19 Page 22 of 61
22
55. The CEQ regulations require the federal agency to provide an
opportunity for public participation. See id. § 1500.1(b) (“public scrutiny [is]
essential”), § 1500.2(d) (the agency must “[e]ncourage and facilitate public
involvement”), § 1506.6 (the agency must “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the
public” in preparing environmental documents, give “public notice of . . . the
availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons . . . who
may be interested or affected,” and “[s]olicit appropriate information from the
public.”). CEQ regulations require federal agencies to give the public as much
information as is practicable, so that the public has a sufficient basis to assess those
areas that the agency must consider in conducting the environmental review. See