PREFACE

Under Arizona law, the Department of State, Office of the Secretary of State (Office), accepts state agency rule filings and is the publisher of Arizona rules. The Office of the Secretary of State does not interpret or enforce rules in the Administrative Code. Questions about rules should be directed to the state agency responsible for the promulgation of the rule.

Scott Cancelosi, Director ADMINISTRATIVE RULES DIVISION

ii

RULES The definition for a rule is provided for under A.R.S. § 41-1001. “‘Rule’ means an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedures or practice requirements of an agency.”

THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE The Arizona Administrative Code is where the official rules of the state of Arizona are published. The Code is the official codifica-tion of rules that govern state agencies, boards, and commissions.

The Code is separated by subject into titles.