(2006)); and Wyoming (WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34-10-101 et seq. (2007)).

2 Walter E. Barnett, Marketable Title Acts – Panacea or Pandemonium?, 53 CORNELL

L. REV. 45, 46-47 (1967).3 See Barnett, supra, at 47.4 SIMES & TAYLOR, THE IMPROVEMENT OF CONVEYANCING BY LEGISLATION (1960).

The treatise was prepared for the Real Property, Probate and Trust Law section ofthe American Bar Association and for the University of Michigan Law School.

5 1967 Conn. Acts 553.6 12 H.R. Proc., Pt. 10, 1967 Sess., p. 4575 (Comments of Rep. McCarthy).7 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 47-33k.8 Section 47-10(a) reads in its entirety as follows: “No conveyance shall be

effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs,unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. When a con-veyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power of attorney shall be recordedwith the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the records of the town in whichthe land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made in the deed.”

2007] NAVIGATING CONNECTICUT’S MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT 371