2007] NAVIGATING CONNECTICUT’S MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT 381

use the MRTA to extinguish B’s interest.42

Step 7: Does the adverse interest arise out of a title trans-action that was recorded subsequent to A’s root of title?

Section 47-33d(4) contains an exception for any adverseinterest “arising out of a title transaction which has beenrecorded subsequent to the effective date of the root of title.”Unlike § 47-33d(1),43 this exception does not require that theadverse interest be evidenced in A’s chain of title, only thatthe interest “arise out of” a recorded transaction that occursafter A’s root.