The comments suggest that this ostensibly benign excep-tion was actually intended to prevent any party from acquir-ing marketable record title to any interest that interferes witha right of possession immediately following a lease term.Therefore, it appears that the mere act of leasing one’s prop-erty creates significant protection against extinguishment ofan interest under the MRTA.47

Step 9: Is the adverse interest an easement (or an “inter-est in the nature of an easement”) that is evidenced by a“physical facility”?

Section 47-33h(1) provides an exception for any “ease-ment or interest in the nature of an easement” if “the exis-tence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the loca-tion beneath, upon or above any part of the land described insuch instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit,duct, sewer, track, hole, tower or other physical facility andwhether or not the existence of such facility is observable.”This is an extremely broad exception that appears to havebeen underutilized in Connecticut easement litigation.Under the statutory definition, practically any easement thathas been used at some point in time – even one that may havebeen abandoned – is likely to be evidenced by something that