• Upload
[…] Petition at 5. Petitioners assert that without a statement of basis it is virtually impossible for the public to evaluate the periodic monitoring requirements (or lack thereof). Id. They specifically identify the District’s failure to include an explanation for its decision not to require certain monitoring, including the lack of any monitoring for opacity, filterable particulate, or PM limits. Petition at 6-7, n.2. Additionally, Petitioners contend that BAAQMD fails to include any SO2 monitoring for source S-2 (Heat Recovery Steam Generator). Id.

Section 70.7(a)(5) of EPA’s permit regulations states that “the permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions).” The statement of basis is not part of the permit itself. It is a separate document which is to be sent to EPA and to interested persons upon request.15 Id.

A statement of basis ought to contain a brief description of the origin or basis for each permit condition or exemption.