• Upload
[…] 3

Page 169: Title V Operating Permit Program Evaluation Report: Maricopa … · 2019-09-17 · Permit Preparation and Content ... good practices, document areas needing improvement, and learn

II.a Types of Costs and Activities Included in Title V Costsa

A.aOverviewa

Activities that count as part 70 costs {direct and indirect costs of part 70).tPart 70 uses the term "permit

program costs" to describe the costs that must counttfor fee purposes under part 70.23 This term is defined in 40 CFR § 70.2 as "all reasonable (direct and indirect) costs required to develop and administer a permit program, as set forth in [40 CFR § 70.9(b)] (whether such costs are incurred by the permitting authority or other State or local agencies that do not issue permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration)." At a minimum, any air program activity performed by an air agencytunder title V or part 70 must be included in program costs. Many of the activities required under title V or part 70 are described in Sections 11.B through ILK of this guidance.t