• Upload
[…] Such an emergency defense then may be incorporated into permits issued pursuant to that program. As explained above, these regulations provide relief based on the District’s enforcement discretion and do not provide an affirmative defense to enforcement. Moreover, to the extent the emergency defense is incorporated into a permit, 40 CFR § 70.6(g)(5) makes clear that the Part 70 affirmative defense type of relief for emergency situations “is in addition to any emergency or upset provision contained in any applicable requirement.” This language clarifies that the Part 70 regulations do not bar the inclusion of applicable SIP requirements in title V permits, even if those applicable requirements contain “emergency” or “upset” provisions such as Condition 1.H.1 that may overlap with the emergency defense provision