• Upload
[…] Although the recordkeeping suggested by Petitioners would be helpful, Petitioners have not shown that it is required by title V, the SIP, or any federal regulation, and therefore, this failure to include it is not a basis for objecting to the permit.

The Part 70 regulations set the minimum standard for inclusion of monitoring and recordkeeping requirements in title V permits. See 40 CFR § 70.6(a)(3). These provisions require that each permit contain “periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source’s compliance with the permit” where the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring). 40 CFR § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B).