Embed Size (px)
[…] only upon conditions “satisfactory to the Secretary.” 33 U.S.C.

§ 1908(e). In short, the Coast Guard’s stringent conformity to

§ 1908(e) simply does not give rise to a reviewable claim.

3.

Finally, APPS contains a built-in safeguard to

governmental abuses, which further convinces us that Angelex’s

Petition is out of place and time. In addition to the criminal

and civil penalties that APPS authorizes the United States to

seek, APPS provides for compensation for loss or damage as a

result of unreasonable detention by the Coast Guard. Section

1904(h) provides, “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by

20

the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is

entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered

thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h). This provision is, as the

government asserts, an “after-the-fact damages remedy against

the United States for unreasonable detention or delay.”

Appellant’s Br. 37. This safeguard gives Appellees a remedy,

distinct from the unauthorized injunctive relief they now seek.