If it uses its power of eminent domain to compel the

patentee to surrender the patent, then the government is obliged, both by the Constitution

and by the arguably pertinent federal statute,72 to pay the patentee the fair-market value

of the patent – i.e., the net present value of the profit that the firm could have earned

through sales of the patented drugs during the duration of the patent.73 To induce the

patentee to sell the patent voluntarily, the government would have to offer at least that

much. But how is that amount to be determined? Scholars have suggested various

72 28 USC 1498(a) provides that "[w]henever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture." It is not clear that this provision could be construed to permit the government to authorize third parties (i.e., generic firms) to make and distribute the drugs at issue.