Embed Size (px)
[…] It is at least mildly
ironic that the corporate constituency statutes that
have been favored by many business ethicists (e.g.,
Fort, 1997, O’Connor, 1991, Van Wezel Stone,
1991) may have contributed to a more permissive
legal environment resulting in ethical lapses by
boards.
Charter/by law limitations/elimination of liability. In
recent years a number of states have gone even
further to authorize exoneration of directors from
personal liability to the extent that the articles of
incorporation or bylaws adopted by the share-
holders specifically so provide. For example the
PBCL (s. 513) adopted in 1990 provides the
following:
(a) General rule. – If a bylaw adopted by the
shareholders entitled to vote or members entitled to
vote of a domestic corporation so provides, a
director shall not be personally liable, as such, for
monetary damages for any action taken unless:
(1) the director has breached or failed to perform
the duties of his office under this subchapter [which
includes the provisions described above relative to
Section 512(a) of the PBCL]; and
(2) the breach or failure to perform constitutes self-
dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness.
Although New Jersey also permits elimination or