V. A NEW CONTENDER: LACK OF REASONED EXPLANATION WHENAN AGENCY DEPARTS FROM PRIOR POLICY .................. 65

VI. WHAT ABOUT SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE? . ... .. . .. .. .. .. . . .. . 67VII. CONCLUSION .......................................... 68

I. INTRODUCTION

Imagine this situation. Your client is licensed by a Texas stateadministrative agency or is subject to regulation by such an agency. After acontested case hearing, the agency rules against your client and renders a finalorder. An administrative appeal of this order may be sought based upon §2001.171 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA) that entitles "[a]person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a stateagency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case [to file apetition for] judicial review .... ."' If your client has authorized you to pursuean administrative appeal to the Travis County District Court, you are nowconfronted with the question of which points of error to assert in your brief.The aim of this article is to identify and discuss the