G.S. 1-47” Reid v. Bristol, 86 S.E.2d 417, 241 N.C. 699 (1955). C. Appeal: No judgment is “final” until the expiration of the 10-day appeals period. Pursuant to G.S. 7A-27, a party can appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court. Pursuant to G.S. 150B-52, “an appealing party may apply to the court that issued the judgment under appeal for a stay of that judgment or a stay of the administrative decision that is the subject of the appeal.” Under Rule 62, “Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment”, the appellant may obtain a stay of execution pending appeal, but may also have to post a supersedeas bond as approved by the court.