Washburn v. Washburn, 234 N.C. 370, 67 S.E.2d 264 (1951); Holley v. White, 172 N.C. 77 (1916). Neither can a judgment creditor who was not joined in the action require that the debtor’s share of proceeds be paid to it, since the creditor’s lien will continue on the property. N.C.G.S. 46-30 provides that the deed in the partition action only conveys “such title and estate in the property as the tenants in common, or joint tenants, and all other parties to the proceeding had therein.”

Page 10: TOPIC: Judgments, Federal Tax Liens, Claims of Lien and ... FED TAX LIENS LIS... · TOPIC: Judgments, Federal Tax Liens, Claims of Lien and Lis Pendens ... on the judgment of the

TOPIC: Judgments, Federal Tax Liens, Claims of Lien and Lis Pendens