This reading of the statute would effectively gut thenoncontent provisions of the SCA. The creation of the Pen/Trap statutestatute and the SCA through the same act of Congress makes this interpre-tation unlikely.

The ECPA presents real difficulties for the endeavor of disclosing datafor cybersecurity research. The ECPA’s support for cybersecurity researchresides in provider exceptions that are most likely useful for self-defense;

from abuse of service or unlawful use of service”); id. § 3121(b)(2) (permitting pen/trapinstallation by a provider “to record the fact that a wire or electronic communicationwas initiated or completed in order to protect such provider, another provider furnishingservice toward the completion of the wire communication, or a user of that service, fromfraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of service”).

135As discussed above, a service provider’s records of its customers Internet usage arelikely within the SCA’s definition of noncontent records.

13618 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(3).