Daniel J. Solove, Reshaping the Framework:Electronic Surveillance Law, 72 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1264, 1287 (2004).

130Indeed, classification of URLs might depend on the particular URL. See In re Appli-cation of the United States, 396 F. Supp. 2d 45, 48-49 (D. Mass. 2005) (reasoning thatURLs that contain search terms “would reveal content” and requiring a trap-and-traceorder to list data that the recipient Internet service provider would be prohibited fromdisclosing). See also 110.

131See 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(1) (permitting an electronic communication service to installa pen register or trap and trace device in a context “relating to the operation, maintenance,and testing of a wire or electronic communication service or to the protection of the rightsor property of such provider”).

13218 U.S.C. § 3122-3134. Thus, the necessary showing for obtaining a pen register orderis much lower than it is for obtaining a wiretap warrant.

13318 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(1).134See 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(1) (permitting installation of a pen/trap device to “to the