Towards a General Theory - Columbia University
[…] president of that organization (purportedly meeting conditions R2 and R3).24

Less fanciful, historical examples are readily available. Qualifying limits for representative

candidates are made explicit (and some—like being a human being—implicit) in all political

constitutions. Indeed, one of the more contentious matters in England during the 17th and 18th

Centuries was specifying who could decide qualifications for representatives in Parliament. The

controversy lead to the inclusion of the first line of Article 1, Section 4, Clause 1 of the U.S.

Constitution: “Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its

own Members…”. For an example of rejecting a decision rule, we can imagine the start of labor

negotiations. Although workers elected John to represent them, management rejects him as their

representative because they elected him viva voce. Without a secret ballot, management (in this case,