• Upload
[…] There are approximately 11,700 gaskets in these three buildings that are actively leaking, have shown evidence of leaking in the past, or may leak in the near future. These leaks have also caused PCB contamination of electrical cables, cable trays, and associated equipment at all three of these facilities.

11. 40 C.F.R. §761.20 states, in pertinent part, that "no person may use any PCB, or any PCB Item regardless of concentration in any manner other than in a totally enclosed manner within the United States unless authorized under §761.30". Using PCBs in ventilation duct gaskets, electrical voltage potential devices, and process lubrication oil systems are not authorized uses under 40 C.F.R. §761.30. DOE's use of PCBs in ventilation duct gaskets, electrical voltage potential devices, and process lubrication systems