The recommended dedication and improvements will require the removal of theexisting street trees in front of the project site. However, they will be replaced, ona 1: 1 basis, with a minimum 24-inch box trees, The removal and the replacementof these trees will require approval from the Urban Forestry Division, Bureau ofPublic Works.

5. Loss of Affordable Rental Units:

Concerns regarding the change of use from rental units to ownership units areaddressed under the Ellis Act Government Code Section 7060 (a), which states,"No public entity, as defined in Section 811.2, shall, by statute, ordinance, orregulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance orregulation, compel the owner' of any residential real property to offer, or tocontinue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease." The Ellis Actis a state law that allows landlords to get out of the rental business and createunits for sale.