Since the purpose of this inquiry is to look to other areas of law to deter-mine whether their tracing principles work with secured transactions, the nextprinciples to be examined are those that courts have already accepted for usewith secured transactions. As mentioned above, the lowest intermediate bal-ance rule is not really a tracing principle, but rather it is a convenient equitabledevice for fictional tracing in situations where real tracing is impossible.63

Another such device is the "first in, first out" (FIFO) method of trust account-

59 "Deposit account" is defined in U.C.C. § 9-102(29) (2000) as "a demand, time, savings,passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investmentproperty or accounts evidenced by an instrument."60 U.C.C. § 9-104 (2000).61 Id.62 U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (2000).63 See supra notes 19-31 and accompanying text.

Page 14: TRACING PRINCIPLES ARTICLE 9 9-315(b)(2): A

NEVADA LAW JOURNAL

ing.