Page 4: TRACING PRINCIPLES ARTICLE 9 9-315(b)(2): A

NEVADA LAW JOURNAL

2. Tracing under Revised Article 9: Section 9-315(b)(2)

Under former Article 9, the question of which of the funds Bob is entitledto would be relatively simple. Various jurisdictions employ a few differentmethods of tracing secured collateral, including a few, widely used and rigidequitable principles, which will be discussed below. However, the revised ver-sion of Section 9-306, now found at Section 9-315, may well change the way inwhich commingled funds are traced. The new text reads, in pertinent part at 9-315(b):

Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds ... if theproceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds bya method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permittedunder law other than this article with respect to commingled property of the typeinvolved (emphasis added).

This italicized language, new to revised Article 9, is the focus of this com-ment.