C. Also requires POTUS to notify Cong and the public 90 days before he concludes a deal, otherwise it has no effect.

Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act (19 USC § 3801)

I. § 3802 – Trade Negotiating Objectives - defines objectives for trade negotiations in great detail; other parts of act say that POTUS can only make agreements if they will further these goals.A. § 3802(a) – overall trade negotiating objectives (big picture)B. § 3802(b) – principal trade negotiating objectives – specific issues – enviro, child labor, etc.C. § 3802(c) – promotion of certain priorities –

1. lists other things POTUS must do in general with respect to trade.D. § 3802(d) – requires consultions with Congressional advisers –

1. (1) – in the course of negotiations done under this chapter, USTR “shall consult closely and on a timely basis with, and keep fully apprised of the negotiations, the Congressional Oversight Group” set up by this act, and all relevant Cong committees.

2. (2) Consultation before agreement initialed – (a) USTR shall consult closely and timely, plus immed before making an agreement, the Congress.(b) For agricultural issues, must also notify/consult Cong committees dealing with agriculture.