Embed Size (px)
[…] This parcel has a prior recording of a warranty deed or contract for deed coded 21 between the same parties. In this example, the prior instrument is the documentation showing that the transfer was in satisfaction of a prior property contract.
Example (incorrect use): A contract for deed was executed in March 2016 between Jill Perez and Mary Smith for $75,000. This transfer should be coded 21.
Note: Legal title to the property does not transfer until the agreement or contract has been satisfied. However, s. 196.041(1), F.S., states, “Vendees in possession of real estate under bona fide contracts to purchase…shall be deemed to have…equitable title to said property.” A buyer with equitable title is the owner and may also apply for homestead exemption.
Reference: