Embed Size (px)
[…] These are recordings of seller-financed agreements that initially transfer some of the rights of ownership but not all. Full ownership transfers once the borrower has satisfied the loan. This is not for “warranty deed” or “special warranty deed” seller-financed transactions.
Note: Code 34 is for final recordings (when a warranty deed is given in accordance with a prior contract for deed or agreement for deed).
Note: Legal title to the property does not transfer until the agreement or contract has been satisfied. However, s. 196.041(1), F.S., states, “Vendees in possession of real estate under bona fide contracts to purchase…shall be deemed to have…equitable title to said property.” A buyer with equitable title is the “owner” and may also apply for homestead exemption.
Reference: