Transforming the Wasted Land: A Comparative Study of New
[…] Foster Redevelopment, New York State Governor’s Office of Regulatory Reform (Oct. 9. 2003), at http://www.gorr.state.ny.us/10_09_03_Superfund.htm.

46 Id. (“The bill redefines Hazardous Waste to include Hazardous Substance sites allowing for the cleanup of hazardous substance sites, in addition to hazardous waste sites, which have been excluded from the State's Superfund program for 20 years.”).

47 Brodsky and Parker, supra note 29, at 731. 48 Supra, note 45, at http://www.gorr.state.ny.us/10_09_03_Superfund.htm. 49 N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 27-1421(1) (McKinney 2006) (“[A]fter the department has issued a certificate of

completion for a brownfield site, the applicant shall not be liable to the state upon any statutory or common law

10

in the brownfield program, however, concerned cleanup standards. Prior to 2003, according to

“the clean-up standards set forth in the guidance documents for interpreting the [Environmental

Conservation Law], any remedial program undertaken must restore the site to pre-disposal