Embed Size (px)
[…] Analvsis
The Commission has carefully reviewed the record and considered the arguments on
appeal. The Commission finds that the record does not support a penalty of 30 days' unpaid
suspension and modifies it to a penalty of l0 days' unpaid suspension: five days for cursing and
five days for using the racial slur. This is to be credited against the 30 days Appellant served
from October 22 to November 23, 2015, prior to the OATH hearing.
There is a basis for questioning the 30-day pre-hearing suspension Appellant served in
- 5 -
this case. CSL Sec. 75(3) states that "pending the hearing and determination of charges of
incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been
preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days." Although the
statute does not provide specific guidance regarding the implementation of the pre-hearing
suspension, presumably it is to be imposed in cases where the employee is a threat or disruption
to the ongoing conduct of the agency.