suspension and modifies it to a penalty of l0 days' unpaid suspension: five days for cursing and

five days for using the racial slur. This is to be credited against the 30 days Appellant served

from October 22 to November 23, 2015, prior to the OATH hearing.

There is a basis for questioning the 30-day pre-hearing suspension Appellant served in

Page 25: Transit Auth. v. Shahbazarchive.citylaw.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/17/... · ZAFAR SHAHBAZ Respondent _____ REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION INGRID M. ADDISON, Administrative Law Judge

- 5 -

this case. CSL Sec. 75(3) states that "pending the hearing and determination of charges of

incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been

preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days." Although the

statute does not provide specific guidance regarding the implementation of the pre-hearing

suspension, presumably it is to be imposed in cases where the employee is a threat or disruption

to the ongoing conduct of the agency.