• Upload
[…] existed, one by the Commission and the other by the ALJ, the reviewing court must

in those circumstances accept the agency’s conclusions. See Arkansas v.

Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 113 (1992). The Commission indisputably has de novo

Case: 09-4596 Document: 006110371183 Filed: 04/19/2010 Page: 28

Page 29: TransportRoom · no. 09-4596 in the united states court of appeals for the sixth circuit realcomp ii, ltd., petitioner, v. federal trade commission, respondent. on petition for review

-17-

review responsibility over the ALJ decisions, see 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(a) (on review of

ALJ initial decision, the Commission “will, to the extent necessary or desirable,

exercise all the powers which it could have exercised if it had made the initial

decision”), and it is the agency’s decision that is entitled to deference, not that of

the ALJ. E.g., Varnadore v. Sec’y of Labor, 141 F.3d 625, 630 (6th Cir. 1998);

Zoltanski v. FAA, 372 F.3d 1195, 1200 (10th Cir. 2004); Swan Creek Comms., Inc.

v. FCC, 39 F.3d 1217, 1221 (D.C. Cir. 1994).