Trial Brief - 1st Draft
[…] hour. Although the damages were substantial, they each exchanged their insurance information

and went their separate ways. Our client later made an oral report to the Tacoma Police

Department but no report was produced.

III. LIABILITY

It is Plaintiff’s contention that, as the following driver, Defendant Janeen Jones had a

duty to operate her vehicle in a safe manner to avoid colliding with the rear of Mr. Olson’s

vehicle. The primary duty of avoiding a collision rests upon the following driver as provided in

RCW 46.61.145 which reads:

(1) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

The following driver must keep his eyes on the car ahead1 and will not be heard to say

that he did not see something he should have seen.2

Defendant denies liability in her Answer to Plaintiff’s Complaint and asserts defenses