• Upload
[…] Respondent to admit or deny removability. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(c) (“The immigration judge

shall require the respondent to plead to the notice to appear by stating whether he or she admits

or denies the factual allegations and his or her removability under the charges contained

therein.”). Similarly, even though Respondent specifically asked about defenses against the

deportability charges he faced, the IJ did not inform him he could contest deportability and seek

termination, or that he could apply for withholding of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2)

(“The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any

of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make

application during the hearing, in accordance with the provisions of § 1240.8(d)”); Matter of Y-

Page 31: Trina Realmuto Kaitlin Konkel, Student Extern DETAINED …nationalimmigrationproject.org/PDFs/practitioners/our_lit/impact... · in removal proceedings. ) ) motion to reopen to terminate

28