• Upload
[…] Until there is case law on these subjects, a directed trustee will not know for certain when the trustee is protected in relying on the directions of a trust advisor.

4. Liability of Directed Trustee under Delaware Law

a. Delaware provides better protection for a directed trustee than the Uniform Trust Code. First, Delaware classifies a trust advisor as a fiduciary. §3313(a) of Chapter 12 of the Delaware Code provides: “Where 1 or more persons are given authority by the terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove a fiduciary’s actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions or other decision of the fiduciary, such persons shall be considered to be advisors and fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the governing instrument otherwise provides.”

Page 67: Trustee Liability for Investments: A Review of the Current State of …content.aba.com/briefings/3015255.pdf · American Bankers Association Briefing/Webinar Thursday, April 6, 2017

-41-

b.