Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, creating an implied answer for well-stated discovery questions helps greatly when faced with discovery objections.

Having a good grasp on the trust concepts included in this Outline also helps expose and identify overstated and conclusory discovery objections, particularly in many instances where the objection does nothing more than beg the question.

Well-settled law in Georgia permits that wide latitude be given under the discovery statute to make complete discovery possible. Travis Meat & Seafood Co. v. Ashworth, 127 Ga. App. 284 (1972). Also, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 provides:

[P]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . . including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of any books, documents or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having

Page 9: Trusts for Asset Protection in Divorce - straffordpub.commedia.straffordpub.com/.../trusts-for-asset-protection-in-divorce... · Trusts for Asset Protection in Divorce . ... The Transferee

T R U S T ( S ) A N D D I V O R C E

(wh e n th e b at t le b eg in s )