To avoid the risks and liability consequences of being treated as an OPA responsible party in similar circumstances, service providers should insist on agreements specifying that they are not operating the vessel or facility in any respect, and in all events they should insist to be held harmless, insured, and indemnified from the vessel or facility for any OPA damages.200

196. 33 U.S.C. § 2710(b). 197. 33 U.S.C. § 2703 bars a responsible party’s complete defense resulting from the act or omission of “an employee or agent of the responsible party or a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the third party.”