Page 7: u. s. v. OKLAHOMA. Ct. Crim. App. archives/85... · JUSTICE WHITE, with whom JUSTICE POWELL and JUS ... Service submitted, on the Department's behalf, a letter to ... Jordan, 415

2. FACTS AND HOLDING BELOW: The Federal Unemployment Tax Act con­

tains 17 "fundamental standards" that a state unemployment compensa­

tion system must meet before it may obtain the approval of the Secre­

tary of Labor in order to participate in the federal-state program for

unemployment compensation. 26 u.s.c. §3304(a). Subsection (a) (12)

provides that "no person shall be denied [unemployment] compensation

••• solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy."

Missouri's system has been certified by the Secretary of Labor.

Petr was employed in Missouri by J.C. Penney's as a cashier for

three years. In late August 1980, petr, then approximately seven

months pregnant, requested a leave of absence, citing her pregnancy as

the reason.