O'Connor, J .......................... .

Page 18: u. s. v. OKLAHOMA. Ct. Crim. App. archives/85... · JUSTICE WHITE, with whom JUSTICE POWELL and JUS ... Service submitted, on the Department's behalf, a letter to ... Jordan, 415

arne 04/17/86

April 17, 1986

To: Mr. Justice Powell

From: Anne

Re: No. 85-129, Wimberly v. Labor & Industrial Relations Comm'n

In response to a request from the Court, the SG has filed

a memorandum setting forth his views on this cert. petition. The

petition raises the question of the appropriate interpretation of

26 u.s.c. §3304 (a) (12), which provides that "no person shall be

denied [unemployment] compensation • • solely on the basis of

pregnancy or termination of pregnancy." As noted in the cert.

pool memo, Mo. Sup. Ct. held that a State does not violate ---- '-T

§3304(a) (12) when it denies benefits to a woman who quit because ----------------- ~

of pregnancy when it denies benefits to all claimants who leave

their jobs. The decision of Mo. Sup.