Embed Size (px)
[…] to women who leave their jobs due to pregnancy and are denied rein-
statement in those jobs does not violate 26 u.s.c. §3304(a) (12).
T C\-t;L.c vw+ c..e~zuit -l~A<J- :r a~ Vhelll-LO- wrlizc ~ rec ~U-.CQ 'ctJ-,14. ct !Ius c c~ &,&-ej e,/LQcLh. a c c t-
2. FACTS AND HOLDING BELOW: The Federal Unemployment Tax Act con
tains 17 "fundamental standards" that a state unemployment compensa
tion system must meet before it may obtain the approval of the Secre
tary of Labor in order to participate in the federal-state program for
unemployment compensation. 26 u.s.c. §3304(a). Subsection (a) (12)
provides that "no person shall be denied [unemployment] compensation
••• solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy."
Missouri's system has been certified by the Secretary of Labor.
Petr was employed in Missouri by J.C. Penney's as a cashier for
three years. In late August 1980, petr, then approximately seven
months pregnant, requested a leave of absence, citing her pregnancy as
the reason.