granted 7-2 to resolve a conflict with CA4. There is a

satisfactory cert memo that I remember particularly

because Ann Coughlin gave a lot of thought to this case,

and two of her memos are attached to the cert memo. It ----was her view that we should deny the case primarily

because of the diminishing importance of the question. It

also would be helpful to include in the file on this case

a copy of Justice White's dissent from the denial of cert

in Brown v. Porcher (CA4 1981), cert denied 459 U.S. 1150

(1983), in which WHR and I joined.

Section 26 U.S.C. 3304 (a) (12), of the Federal

Unemployment - )

Compensation -Tax Act, provides ~

that "no

person shall be denied compensation solely on the ...._____

basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy".

Section 288.050. (1) (1) of Missouri's Unemployment

Compensation Statute disqualifies a claimant for insurance

Page 22: u. s. v. OKLAHOMA. Ct. Crim.