Thecomplaint charged violations of § 1 of the Sherman Act.15 U. S. C. § 1, and § 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U. S. C.§ 18.' From a judgment for appellees after trial, see201 F. Supp. 348, the United States appealed to thisCourt under § 2 of the Expediting Act, 15 U. S. C. § 29.Probable jurisdiction was noted. 369 U. S. 883. Wereverse the judgment of the District Court. We holdthat the merger of appellees is forbidden by § 7 of the

Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides in pertinent part: "Everycontract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy,in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or withforeign nations, is declared to be illegal." Section 7 of the ClaytonAct, as amended in 1950 by the Celler-Kefauver Antimerger Act,provides in pertinent part: "No corporation engaged in commerceshall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of thestock or other share capital and no corporation subject to the juris-diction of