Thus, with a little math, the joint interests are calculated and eachholder own the percentage calculated by reason of the disclaimer.

17

Page 18: UDPIA -- Disclaimers a Species of Refusal

VII. Disclaimer of an Interest by a Trustee.

A. Interests Disclaimed by Trustee are not Trust Property. § 15-11-1208. “If a trustee disclaimsan interest in property that otherwise would have become trust property, the interest does not becometrust property.” This, however, begs the question, what happens to the disclaimed interest? If theinterest is created by an instrument, then the instrument must be reviewed for alternate distributions,if any. In the case of an inter vivos gift, the UDPIA is silent.