This ensures that the disclaimed interest willremain in the disclaimant’s estate and will pass subject to § 15-11-1206(2)(c)(IV).

c. When a preceding interest is disclaimed, “a future interest held by a personother than the disclaimant takes effect as if the disclaimant had died or ceased to existimmediately before the time of distribution, but a future interest held by thedisclaimant is not accelerated in possession or enjoyment.” This ensures that adisclaimant may not accelerate a future interest by reason of the disclaimer.

VI. Disclaimer of Rights of Survivorship in Jointly Held Property.