This important statute allows a person to disclaim an interest in or power over property if thetime to disclaim the interest or power pursuant to former C.R.S. § 15-11-801(2) had notexpired prior to August 10, 2011, the enactment date of the UDPIA. Accordingly, if A dieson June 1, 2011, B, an heir of A’s estate, may disclaim prior to August 10, 2011 pursuant to§ 15-11-801, or B may disclaim on and after August 10, 2011 pursuant to the UDPIA. Whatis not clear is whether the time limit of § 15-11-801(2) or of the UDPIA applies. Bestpractices dictate to adhere to the deadline in § 15-11-801(2). This will avoid the expense oflitigation. The argument that the UDPIA applies, is that § 15-11-1203 states that the UDPIA“applies to disclaimers of any interest in or power over property, whenever created.”

XIV. Uniformity of application and construction.

15-11-1217. Uniformity of application and construction.In applying and construing this part 12, consideration shall be given to the need to promoteuniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among the states that enact it.