A. Power to Disclaim. §§ 15-11-1205(1) & (2). A person who is not a fiduciary may disclaiman interest or power, even if the creator of the interest or power “imposed a spendthrift provision orsimilar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim.” C.R.S. § 15-11-1205(1). This is not a change of law, but rather a codification, the rationale being that no person mayforce someone to accept a gift. Thus, a spendthrift may disclaim his interest in a spendthrift trust,despite a restrictive provision that prohibits disclaimer.