This section shall apply to all recorded instruments.” Consequently, an unacknowledged disclaimer of real property puts the public onnotice that a person has disclaimed and another is claiming an interest in theproperty, but the unacknowledged disclaimer must be of record for 10 yearsbefore it is deemed to have been properly acknowledged. A notarization is notdifficult to obtain. Best practices, therefore, dictate that recorded disclaimers beacknowledged by a notary.

There is a typographical error in C.R.S. § 15-11-1215. The last words of this13

section read, “a copy of the disclaimer is recorded in section 15-11-1212(14).” Itshould read, “a copy of the disclaimer is recorded in section 15-11-1212(14).” This will be corrected in the next legislative session.

10

Page 11: UDPIA -- Disclaimers a Species of Refusal

estate that is to be disclaimed.

D. Irrevocability. § 15-11-1205(5).