The creditor could levy on the interest. Ifa taker intends to protect the interest from the disclaimant’s creditor, the disclaimer must befiled prior to a judicial sale of the interest. C.R.S. § 15-11-1213(2)(c).

The creditor will enjoy the same result with an unrecorded disclaimer of real property in which thedisclaimant has a recorded interest, but not because the disclaimer is ineffective as to third parties. Rather, the disclaimer itself is invalid pursuant to § 15-11-1215, which states that a disclaimer “isnot valid as between any persons until a copy of the disclaimer is recorded” pursuant to § 15-11-1212(15). Consequently, if the taker wants to protect the interest, the disclaimer must be recorded13

prior to a judicial sale of the real property.

C. Partial Disclaimer. § 15-11-1205(4). A person need not disclaim an entire interest.