A. Survivorship Interests May Be Disclaimed. § 15-11-1207(1). The ability to disclaimsurvivorship interests is not new to Colorado. Colorado’s former disclaimer statute, C.R.S. § 15-11-801(2)(c) provided for disclaimer of survivorship interests, as did Federal law, 26 U.S.C. § 2518. However, there was confusion as to whom the interests passed and whether the joint interests weresevered by reason of the disclaimer. The UDPIA provides resolution.

B. When Disclaimer of Survivorship Interest Takes Effect. § 15-11-1207(2). Simply put, adisclaimer of a survivorship interest “takes effect as of the death of the holder of jointly held propertyto whose death the disclaimer relates.” § 15-11-1207(2)

C. Disposition of the Interest Disclaimed by the last Surviving Holder. § 15-11-1207(3).