The creditor will enjoy the same result with an unrecorded disclaimer of real property in which thedisclaimant has a recorded interest, but not because the disclaimer is ineffective as to third parties. Rather, the disclaimer itself is invalid pursuant to § 15-11-1215, which states that a disclaimer “isnot valid as between any persons until a copy of the disclaimer is recorded” pursuant to § 15-11-1212(15). Consequently, if the taker wants to protect the interest, the disclaimer must be recorded13

prior to a judicial sale of the real property.

C. Partial Disclaimer. § 15-11-1205(4). A person need not disclaim an entire interest. If apartial disclaimer is sought, the disclaimer must state the “fraction, percentage, monetary amount,term of years, limitation of a power, or any other interest or estate in the property” sought to bedisclaimed. The recording requirement still applies if the disclaimant has a record interest in real

Failure to have a disclaimer of an interest in real property notarized can result in12