14

Page 15: UDPIA -- Disclaimers a Species of Refusal

trustees of interests in property that otherwise would become trust property (C.R.S. § 15-11-1208), disclaimers of interests created by instruments take effect as provided in theinstrument. The general rule is set forth in § 15-11-1206(2)(b), which provides that adisclaimed interest passes (I) according to any provision that creates the interest that providesfor the disposition of the interest, if it is disclaimed, or (ii) according to any provisionregarding disclaimed interests in general. However, pursuant to § 15-11-1206(2)(c), if theinstrument does not provide a dispositive provision for disclaimed interests, then

a. if the disclaimant is not an individual, the interest “passes as if thedisclaimant ceased to exist immediately before the time of distribution.” § 15-11-1206(b)(2)(c)(I).b. if the disclaimant is an individual, then pursuant to § 15-11-1206(b)(2)(c)(II),the interest “passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the time ofdistribution” unless