The interest will pass by intestate succession or by will.

D. How Survivorship Interests Pass When More Than One Joint Tenants Survive. § 15-11-1207(4). The UDPIA answers the important question that former § 15-11-801(2)(c) did not answer,namely, how does the disclaimed interests pass when more than one surviving joint tenant survivesthe holder whose share was disclaimed?

1. Joint tenancy is not severed as between the surviving holders. § 15-11-1207(4)(a). Therefore, unless a surviving joint holder takes action to sever the joint tenancy, thesurvivorship quality of the jointly held property continues.2. The surviving holders will take a share “in proportion to their respective interests inthe jointly held property excluding the disclaimant and any other surviving holder whodisclaims to the extent of his or her disclaimer of the incremental portion[.]” § 15-11-1207(4)(b). The may result in unequal joint tenancies among the surviving holders.