personal injury or property damage matters on a contingent fee basis with

an attempted assignment of a portion of the person's cause of action; or

(5) enters into any contract with a third person which purports to grant the

exclusive right to select and retain legal counsel to represent the individual

in any legal proceeding. Tex. Penal Code § 38.123 (a) (1)-(5) (2009).

Unauthorized practice of law as defined by the statute is punished as either a class A

misdemeanor for a first offense or a felony in the third degree for subsequent

offenses. (Tex. Penal Code § 38.123 (c)-(d) (2009)) But Tex. Gov't Code § 81.101

(b) (LexisNexis 2009)) states that the judicial branch retains “the power and

authority under both this chapter and the adjudicated cases to determine whether

other services and acts not enumerated may constitute the practice of law.”

Therefore, injunctive relief and contempt of court would also be available as a matter

of course for other instances of unauthorized practice that do not rise to the level of

criminal offenses. (See, e.g., Newton v. Delespine, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 10361

(Tex. App.