J. 407 (Tex. 1985) (interviewing clients and preparing

immigration forms constitutes the unauthorized practice of law that may be the

appropriate subject of injunction); Davies v. Unauthorized Practice Comm., 431

S.W.2d 590, 1968 Tex. App. LEXIS 2082 (Tex. Civ. App. Tyler 1968). (The giving

of legal advice on and preparing trusts, contracts, taxes, and assisting in the

formation of a corporation by someone who is not licensed to practice law can

appropriately result in a permanent injunction preventing the person from engaging

in the unauthorized practice of law.)

72 Utah Code Ann. § 78A-9-103 (1) (2009) prohibits the unauthorized practice of law

and provides for the enforcement of the prohibition enforced “by any civil action or

proceedings instituted by the Board of Commissioners of the Utah State Bar.” Utah

Code Ann. § 78A-9-103 (2) (2009).

73 Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3904 (2009).

Page 20: UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW IN THE U.S.: A SURVEY AND ... · The practice of law is limited in the United States in every jurisdiction to attorneys who are admitted to practice and

20